The business migration programs of Australia aims to attract business people with a proven track record of business skills and expertise.

Basic Requirements

To qualify for business:

  • you must be able to demonstrate that you have had a successful business career.
  • you have a genuine and realistic commitment to the management of a new or existing business/investment that will benefit Australia.
  • you have not been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

Business migration applicants must also meet other requirements like, language, age and assets assessment.

The different business visa types are:

Subclass 132: Permanent (Business Talent)

This is a permanent visa which requires an applicant to be under the age of 55 in most cases and must be nominated by a state or territory government.

Subclass 188: Provisional (Business Innovation and Investment)

This is a 4-year provisional visa which requires an applicant to be under the age of 55 in most cases, must be nominated by a state or territory government, and meet the pass mark in the innovation points test.

Subclass 888: Permanent (Business Innovation and Investment)

This visa is the permanent stage of subclass 188. To qualify for this, you should have met all the requirements of subclass 188, have complied with Australian tax and employment law, and meet the specific business metrics or investment requirements of a specific stream.

How to Apply

Applying for a business visa requires careful analysis and accuracy in the information and figures submitted.

As a first step, let us help you determine your eligibility by completing our Free Business Assessment Form or contact +65 6299 0245 to schedule a consultation.

At NTRUST, we have successfully helped businesses and individuals obtain their visa to setup business and obtain permanent residency in Australia since the company was established in 2003.